Privacy Policy

Project Information - Background

AquaSure Pty Ltd (ACN 135 956 393) ('AquaSure') has entered into a Project Deed with the Minister for Water of the State of Victoria and is contracted to finance, design, construct, operate and deliver desalinated water from the Victorian Desalination plant in Wonthaggi to the Victorian water system supply by 19 December 2011. AquaSure has contracted with Thiess Degremont Joint Venture ('TDJV') to design and construct, and with Degremont Thiess Services ('DTSJV') to operate and maintain, the Project. This policy is jointly provided by, and applies equally to, AquaSure, TDJV and DTSJV. Accordingly, all references in this policy to AquaSure should be read as applying equally to AquaSure, TDJV and DTSJV.

Purpose - Privacy Commitment

AquaSure recognizes and respects the importance of each individual's privacy.

AquaSure is committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals.

We will comply with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 ('Act') and the National Privacy Principles contained within that Act, but we are exempt from complying with the act and the National Privacy Principles to the extent that we are acting as a contracted service provider of the State of Victoria in connection with the Victorian Desalination Project. Accordingly, we have agreed with the State to comply with the Information Privacy Principles (IPP) contained in the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) and the Health Privacy Principles contained in the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) (collectively the 'Victorian Privacy Laws') with respect to any act done, or practice engaged in by us for the purposes of the Project documents.

Scope

This document sets out our policy about how we manage and protect personal information, including your personal information. This policy ensures all personal information held by AquaSure is handled appropriately and kept confidential.

Distribution

All employees and officers of AquaSure are expected to comply with the Act, the Victorian Privacy Laws and this policy statement in handling personal information during and for the purposes of the Victorian Desalination Project.

Accordingly, AquaSure will:

  • Communicate this Privacy Policy to all employees and stakeholders to ensure awareness of the requirements to comply with privacy standards; and
  • Provide a copy of the Privacy Statement (attached) to any person who is asked to provide their personal information to AquaSure, and to any other person upon request.

Personal Information we hold about you

Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be determined from the information or opinion.

The personal information we hold about you may include your name, address, telephone/mobile number, email address.

We do not collect information about your health or sensitive information about you (for example, information about your racial or ethnic origin or political opinion) unless we are authorised or required by law to do so or you have consented to us collecting that information from you for a particular purpose, in which case we will only use the information for that purpose.

How we collect your Personal Information?

We collect only personal information that is necessary for the performance of AquaSure's business in relation to the Victorian Desalination Project.

We may collect personal information about you in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you - for example, when you provide information to us by phone, email, or through our website;
  • if your image is captured as part of regular photography and videography carried at the Victorian Desalination Project site;
  • from third parties, such as our contractors and stakeholders;
  • from our own records when dealing with you; or
  • when we are required by law to do so.

You may chose to remain anonymous whenever it is lawful and practical. If you chose not to provide the information we request, we may be unable to respond to your queries and will advise you so.

Our website

We may collect personal information about you when you access our web sites. However, we do not collect personally indentifying information about any person viewing AquaSure's web site except when knowingly provided by such individual.

When you visit our web sites, our systems may record certain information about your use of our web sites, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol (IP) address assigned to your computer. We do not use this information to identify you personally. Rather, we simply use this information to analyse and improve the performance of our web sites.

In addition, we may use 'cookies' on our websites. Cookies are small text files that help a web site to track your web site usage and to remember your preferences. Using cookies is standard practice for most large websites. In some cases, the cookies we use may collect some personal information about you. We will treat this information in the same way as other personal information we collect about you.

If you prefer, you may be able to disable cookies through your internet browser. However, if you do so, you may not be able to access certain areas of our web sites or enjoy the improved web site experience that cookies offer.

A Privacy Statement, as attached in Schedule 1, shall be published on the AquaSure Website. Any person who provides their personal information to AquaSure shall be provided with the Privacy Statement or a note advising such person that they can access the Privacy Statement on the AquaSure Website.

How we use your personal information?

We, and the organisations to which we may disclose your personal information under this policy (see below), may use your personal information for the primary purpose of

  • verifying your identity;
  • providing responses to your information queries and otherwise communicating with you in relation to the Victorian Desalination Project;
  • administer and manage your application to positions or notify you when new roles are released; or
  • provide you with news and information relating to the Victorian Desalination Project.

How your personal information may be disclosed?

We may disclose your personal information to other entities in related to AquaSure and to our contractors, agents and stakeholders. Except as permitted or required by law, we will only disclose your personal information to the extent necessary for the primary purposes set out above.

Outside organisations we may disclose your personal information to include:

  • your authorised representatives, including your legal advisers;
  • our professional advisers, including our legal advisers;
  • contractors we have engaged to provide services in relation to the Victorian Desalination Project;
  • the State of Victoria (Department of Sustainability and Environment), as required under our agreement with them for the design, construction, operation and maintenance of the Victorian Desalination Project;
  • our financiers; and
  • other persons, including government and regulatory authorities, as required or authorised by law.

If any of these organisations are located outside Victoria we will ensure that these organisations abide by similar privacy principles and provide a similar level of privacy protection.

If we use or disclose an individual's personal information for a purpose (the 'secondary purpose') other than the main reason for which it was originally collected (the 'primary purpose' as described above), to the extent required by the Privacy Act 2000 and the Victorian Privacy Laws we will ensure that:

  • the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection and the individual would reasonably expect that we would use or disclose their information in that way; or
  • the individual has consented to the use or disclosure of their personal information for the secondary purpose; or
  • the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or
  • the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act and the Victorian Privacy Laws.

Keeping information accurate

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we record is accurate and complete at the time that it is recorded.

If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us (our contact details are below) and we will update our records.

Keeping information secure

We will take all reasonable steps to maintain the security of your personal information and to protect it from unauthorised access.

How can you access your personal information?

Subject to legal exceptions, we will provide individuals access to their personal information upon written request (see below our contact details).

Changes to our Privacy Policy

AquaSure may review and revise this Privacy Policy from time to time to maintain its relevance. You may find our up to date Privacy Policy at www.aquasure.com.au.

If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, would like a copy sent to you or have any other privacy-related queries, please contact:
Privacy Officer
AquaSure
PO Box 7460, St Kilda Road, Melbourne VIC 3004
Tel: 1800 811 214
E-mail: privacy@aquasure.com.au.
This email address should not be used for general enquiries. For such matters, please use contactus@aquasure.com.au
Useful link: http://www.privacy.vic.gov.au/

Schedule 1 - Privacy Collection Statement

In accordance with AquaSure's Privacy Policy, this Statement is to be published on AquaSure's website and provided upon request to any person, including any person who provides their personal information to AquaSure Pty Ltd ACN 135 956 393 ('AquaSure') in relation to the Victorian Desalination Project.

This Statement is jointly provided by, and applies equally to AquaSure, Thiess Degremont Joint Venture ('TDJV') and Degremont Thiess Services Joint Venture (DTSJV). Accordingly, all references in this Statement to AquaSure should be read as applying equally to AquaSure, TDJV and DTSJV.

Any personal information that you provide will be used for the purposes outlined in AquaSure's privacy policy. This may involve disclosing your personal information to AquaSure and its employees, agents and contractors, the Department of Sustainability and Environment, our financiers as well as our contractors and service providers who assist us in designing, constructing, operating and maintaining the Victorian Desalination Project. These organizations are required to comply with the principles of this Statement.

Your details and information about our contact with you will be held on our 'Contact Database'.

With regard to enquiries, your details will only be accessible and used by personnel dealing directly with your request. We do not use, or disclose, any personal details that you provide to us for the purposes of direct marketing.

However, you should be aware that the internet is not a secure environment. AquaSure uses all reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information collected is held securely. In addition, only authorised personnel have access to personal information.

Upon written request, you will be able to access your personal information.

Please let us know if your details change and we will update our records.

Our contact detail for privacy queries are:
Privacy Officer
AquaSure
PO Box 7460, St Kilda Road, Melbourne VIC 8004
Tel: 1800 811 214
E-mail: privacy@aquasure.com.au

Any e-mails that you send will be automatically scanned, which could result in certain attachments and styles of message being automatically blocked and forwarded to our IT administrators in order to authorise the content. This is done purely for IT security purposes and our IT administrators will not access the contents of your e-mails once this process is completed.

Privacy